8:30 a.m.
Launch Workshops and Special Sessions
Ana Quirós - Costa Rica / GBCCR, Marcela Trejos - Costa Rica /Cuestamoras, Evelyn Gaiser - Alemania
9:10 a.m.
Break A - Oxígeno
Cuestamoras
9:15 a.m.
Workshop part 1: LEED, EDGE, SITES and WELL Assessment and Certification Systems
Elías Robles Fernández-Costa Rica/GBCCR Marcelo Valenzuela Ortiz- Bolivia /BGBC
12:15 p.m.
Break B
Patrocinador
12:30 p.m.
Workshop part 2: LEED, EDGE, SITES and WELL Assessment and Certification Systems
Elías Robles Fernández - Costa Rica/ GBCCR, Marcelo Valenzuela Ortiz - Bolivia /BGBC
2:30 p.m.
Intermedio C - TECKNA
TECKNA
2:35 p.m.
Workshop 2 - Step by Step: EDGE application
Esteban Cervantes Jiménez - Costa Rica/EDGE
3:35 p.m.
Q&A Section
Esteban Cervantes Jiménez-Costa Rica/EDGE
3:40 p.m.
Break D
None
3:42 p.m.
Workshop 3 - Solutions based on nature
Heidemarie Bonilla de Cienfuegos-El Salvador/ B100 Arquitectos
4:20 p.m.
Closing
Ana Quirós Lara-Costa Rica / GBCCR
4:25 p.m.
End of Day
None
8:30 a.m.
Paradigm shift due to COVID 19 - An entrepreneur's experience
Carlos Quirós Lara - Costa Rica/ EY
8:50 a.m.
Q&A Section
EY
8:55 a.m.
Break E - EY
EY
9 a.m.
T1: Innovating Solutions
Robert Jan Addink-Países Bajos/ BERA
9:20 a.m.
Q&A Section
Robert Jan Addink-Países Bajos/ BERA
9:25 a.m.
Break F - BERA
BERA
9:30 a.m.
T2: Innovative financial models and instruments to accelerate investments in sustainable solutions
Daniel Magallón - Suiza/BASE, Carla della Maggiora-Suiza/BASE
10:10 a.m.
Q&A Section
Carla della Maggiora, Daniel Magallón-Suiza/BASE
10:20 a.m.
Break G - KAS
KAS
10:25 a.m.
T3: Las ciudades y la movilidad ante las megatendencias y el COVI19 - hora de cambiar
Roberto Artavia Loría- Costa Rica/Fundación VIVA TRUST
11:10 a.m.
Q&A Section
Roberto Artavia Loría- Costa Rica/Fundación VIVA TRUST
11:15 a.m.
Break H - GBCCR
GBCCR
11:20 a.m.
Round Table Discussion Part 1: BEA Program - Internacional Context
Ana Quirós Lara-Costa Rica/ GBCCR; Jennifer Layke-EEUU/WRI Clay Nesler-EEUU/JCI
12:20 p.m.
Break J
None
1 p.m.
Round Table Discussion Part 2: Programa BEA - Contexto Nacional
Brigitte Solis - CR/ Circuito; Eric Bogantes - CR BCIE / MINAE; Marcela Guerrero - CR
3 p.m.
Break K
None
3:10 p.m.
Round Table Discussion Part 3: Closing Panel
Rolando Castro Córdoba - Costa Rica /MINAE; Jennifer Layke EEUU/WRI; Clay Nesler EEUU/JCI
4 p.m.
Closing
Ana Quirós Lara - Costa Rica/ GBCCR
4:05 p.m.
End of Day
None
8:30 a.m.
CICS 2020 Opening: Local Action - The Challenges of Sustainable Building
Carlos Manuel Rodríguez Echandi - Costa Rica/ MINAE - GEF NU
9:04 a.m.
Break L
None
9:05 a.m.
Session 1: La Experiencia del Desarrollador Inmobiliario
Marcela Trejos Coronado-Costa Rica/ Cuestamoras
9:25 a.m.
Q&A Section
Marcela Trejos Coronado-Costa Rica/ Cuestamoras
9:30 a.m.
Break M - Oxígeno
Cuestamoras
9:34 a.m.
Session 2: Strategies for a Safe and Healthy Return to the Offices
Carolina Martínez; Heidi Valdez -México/ Revitaliza Consultores
9:51 a.m.
Q&A Section
Carolina Martínez; Heidi Valdez -México/ Revitaliza Consultores
9:56 a.m.
Break N - GBCCR
GBCCR
10 a.m.
Session 3: Global ABC-the Vision for Green Building in Latin America
Martina Otto Francia/UNEP
10:20 a.m.
Special Session - Launch of the LATAM Global ABC Roadmap
Martina Otto Francia/UNEP
12:05 p.m.
Break 0
None
12:30 p.m.
Session 4: Regenerative Arquitecture
Michael Smith Masís- Costa Rica / Entre Nos Atelier
12:50 p.m.
Q&A Section
Michael Smith- Costa Rica / Entre Nos Atelier
1 p.m.
Break P - KAS
KAS
1:05 p.m.
Session 5: The Importance of Public Space in the Times of COVID-19
Alicia Silva ; Milena Romero - México/ Revitaliza Consultores
1:25 p.m.
Q&A Section
Alicia Silva ; Milena Romero - México/ Revitaliza Consultores
1:30 p.m.
Break Q
None
1:35 p.m.
Session 6: City Model based on a 3-mile Transect
David Driskill- EEUU / TTU
1:55 p.m.
Q&A Section
David Driskill- EEUU / TTU
2 p.m.
Break R
None
2:05 p.m.
Session 7: Sistemas y materiales innovadores en la edificación: estado de la investigación
Peter Raab EEUU/TTU
2:20 p.m.
Q&A Section
Peter Raab EEUU/TTU
2:25 p.m.
Break S
None
2:30 p.m.
Session 8: The Construction of Hospitals in Costa Rica
Paquita González Haug- Costa Rica/CCSS
2:50 p.m.
Q&A Section
Paquita González Haug- Costa Rica/CCSS
2:55 p.m.
Break T
None
3 p.m.
Session 9: HUMS Project - Identification of Barriers and Opportunities
Russell P. Manser- EEUU / TTU
3:20 p.m.
Q&A Section
Russell P. Manser- EEUU / TTU
3:25 p.m.
Break U
None
3:30 p.m.
Special Session: Guide to Sustainable Construction
Jorge Cabrera /Consultor, Irene Campos /MIVAH, Javier Chacón/ CFIA, Esteban Acón /CCC - CR
4:35 p.m.
Q&A Section
Jorge Cabrera /Consultor, Irene Campos /MIVAH, Javier Chacón/ CFIA, Esteban Acón /CCC - CR
4:45 p.m.
Closing
Ana Quirós Lara-Costa Rica / GBCCR
4:50 p.m.
End of Day
None
8:25 a.m.
Session 10: Circular Economy - The International Perspective
Edward Sims-Bélgica/ EY
8:50 a.m.
Q&A Section
Edward Sims-Bélgica/ EY
8:55 a.m.
Break V - EY
EY
9 a.m.
Session 11: Net Zero Carbon Buildings
Victoria Burrows - England / World GBC
9:20 a.m.
Q&A Section
Victoria Burrows - England / World GBC
9:25 a.m.
Break W
None
9:30 a.m.
Session 12: Smart Cities in Mexico
Javier Valencia - México/ IMCISS
9:50 a.m.
Q&A Section
Javier Valencia - México/ IMCISS
9:55 a.m.
Break X
None
10 a.m.
Session 13: Solutions and Innovation in the Market
Miguel Rojas- México/ Signify
10:20 a.m.
Q&A Section
Miguel Rojas- México/ Signify
10:25 a.m.
Break Y
None
10:30 a.m.
Session 14: Eco Cities - Indicators
Jennie Moore- Canadá / BCIT
10:50 a.m.
Q&A Section
Jennie Moore- Canadá / BCIT
10:55 a.m.
Break Z
None
11 a.m.
Session 15: Smart and Sustainable Cities: Circular Economy and COVID-19
Olman Segura y Equipo de Investigadores / CINPE UNA
11:20 a.m.
Q&A Section
Olman Segura y Equipo de Investigadores / CINPE UNA
11:25 a.m.
Break AA
None
11:30 a.m.
Session 16: Circular Economy: The Regional Application
Adriana Zacarías Panamá / UNEP
11:50 a.m.
Q&A Section
Adriana Zacarías Panamá / UNEP
11:55 a.m.
Break BB
None
noon
Session 17: Circular Economy - The WRI Proposal
Andrés Flores Montalvo - México /WRI
12:20 p.m.
Q&A Section
Andrés Flores Montalvo - México /WRI
12:25 p.m.
Break CC
None
12:30 p.m.
Session 18: Energy Efficiency and Green Financing Platform
Gracia M. Barahona de Suazo - Honduras / INCAE
12:50 p.m.
Q&A Section
Gracia M. Barahona de Suazo - Honduras / INCAE
12:55 p.m.
Break DD
None
1 p.m.
Session 19: Social equity
Elizabeth Torres Rodríguez-México / Seus
1:20 p.m.
Q&A Section
Elizabeth Torres Rodríguez-México / Seus
1:25 p.m.
Break EE
None
1:30 p.m.
Session 20: Hallazgos de la encuesta regional para la región Latinoamericana/ Latin America Regional Survey Highlights
Clay Nesler- EEUU/JCI
1:50 p.m.
Q&A Section
Clay Nesler- EEUU/JCI
1:55 p.m.
Break FF
None
2 p.m.
Session 21: Inclusion from the Perspective of Tourism
Natalia Vindas Pérez - Costa Rica/ Red de Turismo Accesible
2:20 p.m.
Q&A Section
Natalia Vindas Pérez - Costa Rica/ Red de Turismo Accesible
2:25 p.m.
Break GG
Catalina Molina Bustamante- Costa Rica / 5C
2:30 p.m.
Special Session Rethinking Costa Rica's transit system: the path to smart mobility
Evelyn Gaiser, Mario Durán, Carlos Pardo, Roberto Artavia
3:45 p.m.
Break HH
None
3:50 p.m.
CLOSING Global Impact
Ana Quirós Lara-Costa Rica/GBCCR Lisa Bate-Canadá / B+H
4:50 p.m.
End
None